Skip to content ↓
Hazel Grove High School

HAZEL GROVE HIGH SCHOOL

Teaching Staff

English

Head of English

Ms  J Mather

LT: Assistant Head Teacher

Miss M Sham

English Teacher

Miss T Glover

Second In English

Miss N Grime

 

Miss J Hine

Teacher & Head of 6th Form

Mrs H Roberts

 

Ms S Graham

 

Mrs S Soles

Lead Teacher - Whole School Literacy

Miss A Clouston

 

Miss L Manson

 

Mr A Riches

Lead Teacher KS5 English

Miss R Hope

 

Mrs L McCourt

Maths

Head of Maths

Mr J McCulloch

Director of Maths Mr D Jones

LT: Deputy Head Teacher

Miss C Franklin

Second In Maths

Mrs H Doregos

 

Miss D Jennings

 

Mrs N Nash

Director of Numeracy

Mr G Roberts

 

Mr N McSharry

 

Mrs F Pope

 

Mr J Locke

 

Mr Herring

Maths Pedagogical Lead

Mrs S Clifford

 

Mrs F Zubair

 

Mr O Clarke

  Mr L Devlin

Science

Head of Science Mrs J Thomas
Director of Physics Mr P Cass

 

Mr I Barnes

 

Mr D Kay

2nd in Science/Enrichment Coordinator

Mr D Browne

2nd in Science

Mr J Blackburn

Director of Learning Y10

Mr J Warren

Transition Leader

Mr R Massey

 

Miss H Barnes

3rd in Science

Miss B Greenwood

 

Ms H Taylor

 

Dr S Miles

SEN

SENCo

Ms S Crofts

SEN Teacher

Mrs J Buckley-Dibben

SEN Teacher  Miss J Devine
SEN Teacher

Miss E Radcliffe

SEND Administrator Mrs S Benson

Religious Studies

Head of RE / Head of PSHE

Mrs H Bowe

 

Miss L Bartles

Physical Education

Head of PE

Mrs L Biggar

Director of Learning

Mr M Black

 

Mr R Jones

 

Miss E Wood

 

Mr B Crowshaw

Geography

Head of Geography

Mrs A Carter

 

Mr J Franks

 

Miss E Bell

  Miss P Adams

History

Head of History

Miss H Ashcroft

 

Miss J Casson

Director of Learning

Miss H Ashcroft

 

Mr J Bedwell

 

Mr P Wilson

  Ms M Clifton
  Mr S Howell

Social Sciences

Head of Sociology

Mrs E Sherwood

Head of Psychology

Miss Nayyer Khan

 

Mr G Sharp

Performing Arts

Head of Dance

Mrs D Carpenter

Drama

Mrs F Eagar

Head of Drama Miss E Hopkins

Music

Miss M Leishman

Music/Drama/Art Miss S Parry

ICT/Business Studies

Head of Business Studies & Whole Scholl Work related Learning Co-ordinator

Mr G Street

 

Mr D Bradbury

Head of  Computing 

Mr S Richardson

Assistant Head Teacher

Mrs S Kelly

LT:E Safety/E Learning Mr D Halilic

Modern Foreign Languages

Head of MFL

Mr A Quaynor

Director of Department Mrs J Last

 

Mrs P Zapata

Second in Languages

Mr A Phillips

 

Mrs N Stephenson

 

Miss S Feeley

  Miss V Marin Roman 
  Miss M Rodriguez Garcia
  Mrs H Smith

Design and Technology

Head of Technology

Miss K Kress

Deputy Headteacher

Mr B Vickers

Second in Technology

Mr I Fawcett

 

Mr G Shorrock

Director of Learning Y8/Textiles

Mrs M Hammersley

Food Technology

Miss L Kennedy

Head of Food Technology

Miss B McLaughlin

Art

Head of Art

Mr M Jones

 

Miss K Inchley

NQT Teacher Miss L Gilbert
  Miss Parry